Segment 1 Of 2 Next Hearing Segment(2)
SPEAKERS CONTENTS INSERTS
Page 1 TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
68579CC
2000
SHORT LINE RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDS
(106104)
HEARING
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
GROUND TRANSPORTATION
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Page 2 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
SECOND SESSION
JULY 25, 2000
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office
Internet: bookstore.gpo.gov Phone: (202) 5121800 Fax: (202) 5122250
Mail: Stop SSOP, Washington, DC 204020001
COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, Jr., Tennessee
Page 3 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
Page 4 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana
MATTHEW G. MARTINEZ, California
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, Jr., West Virginia
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, Jr., Ohio
PETER A. DeFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
Page 5 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
(ii)
Page 6 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Subcommittee on Ground Transportation
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin, Chairman
BOB FRANKS., New Jersey Vice Chairman
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, Jr., Tennessee
STEPHEN HORN, California
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
Page 7 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
(ex officio)
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, Jr., West Virginia
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
Page 8 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
(ex officio)
(iii)
CONTENTS
TESTIMONY
Crowd, Ronald E., President, Batten Railroad Company, Inc.
Hamberger, Edward R., President and CEO, Association of American Railroads
Molitoris, Hon. Jolene, Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration
Ogborn, Michael J., Managing Director, OmniTRAX, Inc.
Sanders, Malcolm Trustee, Northeast Rail
Turner, Frank K., President, American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association
Zarembski Dr. Allan M., P.E., President, ZETA-TECH Associates, Inc.
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS
Blumenauer, Hon. Earl, of Oregon
Page 9 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Brown, Hon. Corrine, of Florida
Mascara, Hon. Frank, of Pennsylvania
Miller, Hon. Gary G., of California
Oberstar, Hon. James L., of Minnesota
Shuster, Hon. Bud, of Pennsylvania
Sweeney, Hon. John E., of New York
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY WITNESSES
Crowd, Ronald E
Hamberger, Edward R.
Molitoris, Hon. Jolene
Ogborn, Michael J
Sanders, Malcolm
Turner, Frank K
Zarembski, Dr. Allan M
SUBMISSION FOR THE RECORD
Moran, Hon. Jerry, a representative in Congress from Kansas, letter from E. Dean Carlson, Secretary of Transportation, State of Kansas, July 20, 2000
ADDITIONS TO THE RECORD
National Railroad Construction and Maintenance Association, Scott Brace, Chairman, statement
Page 10 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
U.S. Department of Transportation, Peter J. Basso, Assistant Secretary for Budget and Programs, memorandum, June 23, 2000
(v)
Next Hearing Segment(2)