Segment 1 Of 2 Next Hearing Segment(2)
SPEAKERS CONTENTS INSERTS
Page 1 TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
60215CC
1999
THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION'S FY2000 CAPITAL INVESTMENT PROGRAM
(10616)
HEARING
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, HAZARDOUS MATERIALS AND PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Page 2 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
MAY 11, 1999
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, Jr., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
Page 3 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
Page 4 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, Jr., West Virginia
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, Jr., Ohio
PETER A. DeFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
Page 5 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, Hazardous Materials and Pipeline Transportation
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey, Chairman
JOHN COOKSEY, Louisiana, Vice Chairman
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
(Ex Officio)
Page 6 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
ROBERT E. WISE, Jr., West Virginia
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
(Ex Officio)
(ii)
CONTENTS
TESTIMONY
Chistolini, Paul, Deputy Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration
PREPARED STATEMENT SUBMITTED BY A WITNESS
Chistolini, Paul
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS
Franks, Hon. Bob, of New Jersey
Norton, Hon. Eleanor Holmes, of the District of Columbia
Watts, Hon. J.C., Jr., of Oklahoma
Page 7 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
SUBMISSION FOR THE RECORD
Chistolini, Paul, Deputy Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration, responses to questions and attachments
ADDITION TO THE RECORD
Berne, Bernard H., M.D., Ph.D., statement and attachments
(iii)
Next Hearing Segment(2)