Segment 1 Of 2 Next Hearing Segment(2)
SPEAKERS CONTENTS INSERTS
Page 1 TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
60221CC
1999
CLEAN WATER INFRASTRUCTURE AND WET WEATHER FLOWS LEGISLATION
(10623)
HEARING
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Page 2 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
JUNE 22, 1999
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
CLEAN WATER INFRASTRUCTURE AND WET WEATHER FLOWS LEGISLATION
60221CC
1999
CLEAN WATER INFRASTRUCTURE AND WET WEATHER FLOWS LEGISLATION
(10623)
HEARING
Page 3 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
JUNE 22, 1999
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Page 4 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LAHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
Page 5 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DEMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, GA
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
Page 6 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. MCGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
Page 7 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York, Chairman
DONALD SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania Vice Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JACK QUINN, New York
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JOHN DOOLITTLE, California
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
Page 8 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
STEVEN KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL SIMPSON, Idaho
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
(Ex Officio)
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
(Ex Officio)
(ii)
Page 9 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
CONTENTS
TESTIMONY
Bethea, Sally, Executive Director, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Fund, Inc., Atlanta, GA, on behalf of Clean Water Network
Coughenour, Beulah, City/County Councillor, Indianapolis/Marion County, IN, representing the Rebuild America Coalition
Coupe, Bradford W., General Counsel, National Constructors' Association, Washington, D.C.
Fox, J. Charles, Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Hornbrook, Michael J., Director, Sewarage Facilities Development, Boston, MA, on behalf of Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
Hottle, Bruce G., Associate Director and Chairman, Water/Sewer Funding Workgroup, Somerset, PA, on behalf of the National Utility Contractors Association
Kalisz, Frederick, Jr., Mayor, New Bedford, MA
Page 10 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Lambert, Edward M., Jr., Mayor, Fall River, MA
McCollum, Rudolph C., Jr. Vice Mayor, Richmond, VA, representing the National League of Cities
Phillips, Reed, City Manager, Saginaw Bay, MI, and Chairman, Combined Sewer Overflow Partnership
Pollison, David, Director, Planning, Delaware River Basin Commission, West Trenton, NJ, on behalf of the Association of State and Interstate Water Pollution Control Administrators
Schatz, William B., General Counsel, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District, Cleveland, OH, on behalf of the Association of Metropolitan Sewage Agencies
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY WITNESSES
Bethea, Sally
Coughenour, Beulah
Coupe, Bradford W
Fox, J. Charles
Page 11 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Hornbrook, Michael J
Hottle, Bruce G
Kalisz, Frederick, Jr
Lambert, Edward M., Jr
McCollum, Rudolph C., Jr
Phillips, Reed
Pollison, David
Schatz, William B.
SUBMISSIONS FOR THE RECORD
Fox, J. Charles, Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, responses to questions
Kalisz, Frederick, Jr., Mayor, New Bedford, MA, responses to questions
Lambert, Edward M., Jr., Mayor, Fall River, MA, responses to questions
Page 12 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Phillips, Reed, City Manager, Saginaw Bay, MI, and Chairman, Combined Sewer Overflow Partnership, responses to questions
(iii)
Schatz, William B., General Counsel, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District, Cleveland, OH, on behalf of the Association of Metropolitan Sewage Agencies:
The Cost of Clean, Meeting Water Quality Challenges in the New Millenium, March 1999
Clean Water...We've Got the Point. Now Let's Get to the Nonpoint
Urban Weather Snapshots, the Benefits of the Urban Weather Priorities Act of 1999
AMSA Member Agencies
Letter to Mark Poland, Executive Secretary, CSO Partnership, July 16, 1999
Letter to J. Charles Fox, Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, July 16, 1999
Responses to questions
ADDITIONS TO THE RECORD
Water Environment Federation, statement
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority, charts
Page 13 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Kelly, Hon. Sue W., a Representative in Congress from New York
United States Conference of Mayors, Hon. Patrick J. McManus, Mayor of Lynn, MA, statement
(iv)
Next Hearing Segment(2)