Segment 1 Of 2 Next Hearing Segment(2)
SPEAKERS CONTENTS INSERTS
Page 1 TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
60930CC
1999
ESTUARIES AND COASTAL WATER QUALITY LEGISLATION
(10627)
HEARING
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Page 2 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
JULY 13, 1999
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
ESTUARIES AND COASTAL WATER QUALITY LEGISLATION
61930CC
1999
ESTUARIES AND COASTAL WATER QUALITY LEGISLATION
(10627)
HEARING
Page 3 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT
OF THE
COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
JULY 13, 1999
Printed for the use of the
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Page 4 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LAHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
Page 5 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DEMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, GA
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
Page 6 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. MCGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
Page 7 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York, Chairman
DONALD SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania Vice Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JACK QUINN, New York
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JOHN DOOLITTLE, California
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
Page 8 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
STEVEN KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL SIMPSON, Idaho
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
(Ex Officio)
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
(Ex Officio)
(ii)
Page 9 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
CONTENTS
TESTIMONY
Ackerman, Hon. Gary L., a Representative in Congress from New York
Baker, William C., President, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
Davis, Michael L., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works
Deutsch, Hon. Peter, a Representative in Congress from Florida
Forbes, Hon. Michael P., a Representative in Congress from New York
Johnson, Hon. Nancy, a Representative in Congress from Connecticut
Lazio, Hon. Rick, a Representative in Congress from New York
MacDonald, Anthony B., Executive Director, Coastal States Organization
Minerva, Dana D., Deputy Assistanty Administrator for Water Environmental Protection Agency
Ros-Lehtinen, Hon. Ileana, a Representative in Congress from Florida
Savitz, Jacqueline, Executive Director, Coast Alliance
Saxton, Hon. Jim, a Representative in Congress from New Jersey
Page 10 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Shaw, Hon. Clay, a Representative in Congress from Florida
Shays, Hon. Christopher, a Representative in Congress from Connecticut
Thomas, JoAnn, Public Affairs Representative for the Florida Keys, the Nature Conservancy
Yozell, Sally J., Deputy Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS
Ackerman, Hon. Gary L., of New York
Costello, Hon. Jerry F., of Illinois
DeLauro, Hon. Rosa, of Connecticut
Deutsch, Hon. Peter, of Florida
Forbes, Hon. Michael P., of New York
Johnson, Hon. Nancy, of Connecticut
Lazio, Hon. Rick, of New York
Lowey, Hon. Nita M., of New York
Ros-Lehtinen, Hon. Ileana, of Florida
Saxton, Hon. Jim, of New Jersey
Tauscher, Hon. Ellen O., of California
Page 11 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY WITNESSES
Baker, William C
Davis, Michael L
MacDonald, Anthony B
Minerva, Dana D.
Savitz, Jacqueline
Thomas, JoAnn
Yozell, Sally J
SUBMISSIONS FOR THE RECORD
Davis, Michael L., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, responses to questions
Minerva, Dana D., Deputy Assistanty Administrator for Water Environmental Protection Agency, responses to questions
Savitz, Jacqueline, Executive Director, Coast Alliance, responses to questions
Page 12 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Thomas, Joann, Public Affairs Representative for the Florida Keys, the Nature Conservancy, responses to questions
Yozell, Sally J., Deputy Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, responses to questions
(iii)
ADDITIONS TO THE RECORD
State of Florida, Hon. Jeb Bush, Governor, letter, July 9, 1999
Logistec Connecticut, Inc., Martin P. Tristine, President, letters
Williams, Nora, Monroe County Commissioner, Monroe County, FL, statement
U.S. Department of the Interior, letter, September 29, 1999
Taylor Shellfish Co., Bill Dewey, Project Development Division Manager, letter, July 11, 1999
Association of National Estuary Programs, statement and report
(iv)
Page 13 PREV PAGE TOP OF DOC Segment 1 Of 2
Next Hearing Segment(2)