Segment 1 Of 2     Next Hearing Segment(2)

SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    
 Page 1       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  


61–943CC

  

2000

H.R. 728, THE SMALL WATERSHED REHABILITATION AMENDMENTS OF 1999 AND THE NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE'S SMALL WATERSHED PROGRAM

(106–40)

HEARING

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON

WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON

 Page 2       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

SEPTEMBER 24, 1999

Printed for the use of the

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman

DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
 Page 3       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
 Page 4       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, GA
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
PETER A. DeFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
 Page 5       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York, Chairman

DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania Vice Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
 Page 6       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JACK QUINN, New York
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JOHN DOOLITTLE, California
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
  (Ex Officio)

ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
 Page 7       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
  (Ex Officio)

(ii)

  

CONTENTS

TESTIMONY

    Bowman, Margaret B., Senior Director of Dam Programs, American Rivers, Washington, D.C.
    Iarossi, Brad, President, Association of State Dam Safety Officials, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland

 Page 8       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    Lucas, Hon. Frank D., a Representative in Congress from Oklahoma
    Sells, Danny D., Associate Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C., accompanied by Charles M. Pearre, Team Leader, Dam Safety Team, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.

PREPARED STATEMENT SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS
    Bereuter, Hon. Doug, of Nebraska
    Costello, Hon. Jerry F., of Illinois
    Lucas, Hon. Frank D., of Oklahoma
    Watts, Hon. J.C., Jr., of Oklahoma

PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY WITNESSES

    Bowman, Margaret B
    Iarossi, Brad

    Sells, Danny D

SUBMISSION FOR THE RECORD

    Bereuter, Hon. Doug, a Representative in Congress from Nebraska, letter, Dayle E. Williamson, Director of Natural Resources, September 15, 1999

ADDITIONS TO THE RECORD

 Page 9       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    National League of Cities, Clarence E. Anthony, President, and Mayor, South Bay, Florida, letter, September 27, 1999
    Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Conservation and Recreation, Joseph S. Haugh, PE, Director, Division of Dam Safety, letter, September 13, 1999
    National Association of Conservation Districts, Eugene Lamb, Director of Programs, statement

(iii)

  


Next Hearing Segment(2)