Segment 1 Of 2     Next Hearing Segment(2)

SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    
 Page 1       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
61–944CC

  

1999

H.R. 910, THE SAN GABRIEL BASIN WATER QUALITY INITIATIVE, AND THE ROLE OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS IN THE FORMERLY UTILIZED SITES REMEDIAL ACTION PROGRAM (FUSRAP)

(106–41)

HEARING

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON

WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON

TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

 Page 2       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

SEPTEMBER 29, 1999

Printed for the use of the

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman

DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
 Page 3       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
 Page 4       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, GA
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
PETER A. DeFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
 Page 5       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York, Chairman

DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania Vice Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
 Page 6       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JACK QUINN, New York
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JOHN DOOLITTLE, California
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
  (Ex Officio)

ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
 Page 7       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
  (Ex Officio)

(ii)

  

CONTENTS

TESTIMONY

    Clark, Margaret, Chairperson, San Gabriel Basin Water Quality Authority

    Dreier, Hon. David, a Representative in Congress from California
    Flores, Sara, Glendora, California

    Martinez, Hon. Matthew G., a Representative in Congress from California

 Page 8       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    Merry, Ron, President, San Gabriel Valley Water Association

    Miller, Darryl, General Manager, Central Basin Municipal Water District
    Napolitano, Hon. Grace F., a Representative in Congress from California

    Van Winkle, Brigadier General Hans A., Deputy Commander for Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, accompanied by Robert M. Andersen, Chief Counsel, and Mr. Thomas F. Caver, Chief, Program Management Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS
    Costello, Hon. Jerry F., of Illinois
    Dreier, Hon. David, of California

    Martinez, Hon. Matthew G., of California

    McKeon, Hon. Howard P. 'Buck', of California
    Napolitano, Hon. Grace F, of California
    Rogan, Hon. James E., of California

PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY WITNESSES

    Clark, Margaret

    Flores, Sara

 Page 9       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    Merry, Ron

    Miller, Darryl

    Van Winkle, Brigadier General Hans A

ADDITION TO THE RECORD

    McCaughan, Gary P., M.D., Chair, Southeast Water Coalition Joint Powers Authority, and Council Member, City of Downey, California, statement

(iii)

  


Next Hearing Segment(2)