Segment 1 Of 2     Next Hearing Segment(2)

SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    
 Page 1       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
66–644CC

  

2000

PROPOSALS FOR A WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 2000

(106–74)

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON

WATER RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON

TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 Page 2       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  

ONE HUNDRED SIXTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

MARCH 8, 2000

Printed for the use of the

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman

DON YOUNG, Alaska
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee
THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
 Page 3       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
JOHN L. MICA, Florida
JACK QUINN, New York
TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RAY LaHOOD, Illinois
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
JACK METCALF, Washington
EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
MERRILL COOK, Utah
JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana
JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JERRY MORAN, Kansas
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
LEE TERRY, Nebraska
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania
GARY G. MILLER, California
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
JIM DeMINT, South Carolina
 Page 4       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, GA
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
PETER A. DeFAZIO, Oregon
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of Columbia
JERROLD NADLER, New York
PAT DANNER, Missouri
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
CORRINE BROWN, Florida
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
BOB FILNER, California
EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
 Page 5       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
JUANITA MILLENDER-McDONALD, California
ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
MAX SANDLIN, Texas
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
MARION BERRY, Arkansas
RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York, Chairman

DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania Vice Chairman
DON YOUNG, Alaska
HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia
WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland
STEPHEN HORN, California
 Page 6       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
BOB FRANKS, New Jersey
JACK QUINN, New York
VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan
STEVEN C. LaTOURETTE, Ohio
SUE W. KELLY, New York
RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio
ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas
FRANK A. LoBIONDO, New Jersey
JOHN DOOLITTLE, California
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
  (Ex Officio)

ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi
EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon
BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee
JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois
ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey
JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan
FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania
 Page 7       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California
BILL PASCRELL, Jr., New Jersey
LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa
JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
NICK LAMPSON, Texas
JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
  (Ex Officio)

(ii)

  

CONTENTS

TESTIMONY

     Bereuter, Hon. Doug, a Representative in Congress from Nebraska

     LaHood, Hon. Ray, a Representative in Congress from Illinois
     McGovern, Hon. James P., a Representative in Congress from Massachusetts
     Pomeroy, Hon. Earl, a Representative in Congress from North Dakota

PREPARED STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS

 Page 8       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    Bereuter, Hon. Doug, of Nebraska
    LaHood, Hon. Ray, of Illinois
    McGovern, Hon. James P., of Massachusetts
    Pomeroy Hon. Earl, of North Dakota

SUBMISSIONS FOR THE RECORD

    Bereuter, Hon. Doug, a Representative in Congress from Nebraska:

Lower Platte North Natural Resources District, John Miyoshi, General Manager, statement
Letter to Hon. Sherwood L. Boehlert from Don Wesely, Mayor, Lincoln, Nebraska, James Moeser, Chancellor, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, and Dan Steinkruger, Chair, Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Board, March 3, 2000

ADDITIONS TO THE RECORD

    Aderholt, Hon. Robert B., a Representative in Congress from Alabama
    Baldacci, Hon. John E., a Representative in Congress from Maine
    Barcia, Hon. Jim A., a Representative in Congress from Michigan
    Calvert, Hon. Ken, a Representative in Congress from California
    Campbell, Hon. Tom, a Representative in Congress from California
    Castle, Hon. Michael N., a Representative in Congress from Delaware
    Costello, Hon. Jerry F., a Representative in Congress from Illinois
    Horn, Hon. Stephen, a Representative in Congress from California
    Lofgren, Hon. Zoe, a Representative in Congress from California
 Page 9       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC    Segment 1 Of 2  
    Nadler, Hon. Jerrold, a Representative in Congress from New York
    Scarborough, Hon. Joe, a Representative in Congress from Florida
    Stupak, Hon. Bart, a Representative in Congress from Michigan

(iii)

  

Next Hearing Segment(2)