SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] Page 81       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
The Forest Service's authority to manage recreation residences authorizes the agency to establish ''such terms and conditions'' as the agency deems proper.---- Id.
Thus, the significant covenants and restrictions associated with recreation residence permits.
    In 1952, Congress authorized Federal agencies to establish fees for services or things of value they provide to the public.---- Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (I.O.A.A.) (31 U.S.C. 9701).
Federal law requires that such fees be
    (1) fair, and (2) based on: (A) the costs to the Government; (B)the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.---- 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(1) and (2). The statute also provides that regulations prescribed by agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President. 31 U.S.C. 9701(b). The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) prescribed such a policy in 1959, (OMB Circular No. A-25), and revised it in 1993.