SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] the alien was firmly resettled in another country prior to the arrival of the alien in the United States.

    Effective October 1, 1990, regulations concerning firm resettlement were amended, providing for a mandatory denial of asylum upon a finding of firm resettlement. See 8 C.F.R. §208.14(c)(2) (1991); see also 8 C.F.R. §202.13(c)(2)(i)(B) (2000); and the Immigration Service's regulations at 8 CFR §208.13(c)(1).5.
 Page 96       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC

    The INA does not furnish a definition of ''firm resettlement,'' but federal regulations do. 8 C.F.R. §208.15, captioned ''Definition of 'firm resettlement,' '' states:

An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement unless he or she establishes:

a) That his or her entry into that nation was a necessary consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he or she remained in that nation only as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he or she did not establish significant ties in that nation; or

b) (b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that nation were so substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the country of refuge that he or she was not in fact resettled.

    In making his or her determination, the Asylum Officer or Immigration Judge shall consider the conditions under which other residents of the country live, the type of housing made available to the refugee, whether permanent or temporary, the types and extent of employment available to the refugee, and the extent to which the refugee received permission to hold property and to enjoy other rights and privileges, such as travel documentation including a right of entry or reentry, education, public relief, or naturalization, ordinarily available to others resident in the country.

 Page 97       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
    In Abdille v.