SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] Second, it is a reversal of more than sixty years of public policy. Third, FPI has claimed this authority for itself without any specific legislative authority from Congress. Finally, the creation of a state run enterprise, competing with its own citizens, is a policy so at odds with the role of government in a free society that it is a decision best left to Congress.

 Page 92       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
    Title 18 U.S.C. section 4122(a) specifically states:

Federal Prison Industries shall determine in what manner and to what extent industrial operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production of commodities for consumption in such institutions or for sale to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not for sale to the public in competition with private enterprise.

    Now, however, despite this seemingly clear prohibition on entering the commercial market found in the statute, recent evidence shows that FPI has engaged in expansionist practices. Sixty-five years of public policy should not be overturned, especially without public debate.