SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    Tables
[…] Congress's command for an ''initial regulatory flexibility analysis'' is explicit:

 Page 99       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
Whenever an agency is required by section 553 of this title, or any other law, to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule, the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis. Such analysis shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.

5 U.S.C. 603(a) (emphasis added).
    The initial analysis must also evaluate feasible alternatives. To that end, section 603(c) provides:

Each initial regulatory flexibility analysis shall also contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.

5 U.S.C. 603(c).
    The Act's directive to convene ''small business advocacy review panels'' is a second, necessary precondition EPA must meet in issuing a proposed rule. Section 609(b) spells out the new law's criteria:

Before publishing the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, the agency must provide the Small Business Administration's Chief Counsel with ''information on the potential impacts of the proposed rule on small entities and the type of small entities that might be affected.'' 5 U.S.C. 609(b)(1).

The Chief Counsel must, within 15 days, identify representatives of affected small businesses ''[to] obtain[ ] advice and recommendations from those individuals about the potential impacts of the proposed rule.'' 5 U.S.C. 609(b)(2).
 Page 100       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC

The agency must then convene an independent review panel to evaluate material prepared by the agency and ''collect advice and recommendations of each individual small entity representative'' identified in consultation with the Chief Counsel on the findings of the initial regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U.S.C. 609(b) (3), (4).

Within 60 days, the review panel must report its findings and the comments of the small business representatives and, when warranted, the agency must modify the proposed rule or its initial regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U.S.C. 609(b) (5), (6).