TABLE 9


MARKET—DENVER TO & FROM: AIRLINE/S UNITED DEPARTURE SHARE UNITED SEAT SHARE COMMENTS
ALBUQUERQUE F9/UA 72.4% 75.6%
ALLIANCE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
AMARILLO UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
ANCHORAGE UA 100.0% 100.0%
ASPEN UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
ATLANTA DL/UA 40.0% 34.9%
AUSTIN UA 100.0% 100.0%
BALTIMORE UA 100.0% 100.0%
BILLINGS UA 100.0% 100.0%
BISMARCK UA* 85.0% 55.0% UNITED EXPRESS
BOISE UA 100.0% 100.0%
BOSTON UA 100.0% 100.0%
CASPER UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
CEDAR RAPIDS UA 100.0% 100.0%
CHADRON UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
CHEYENNE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
CHICAGO F9/AA/UA 58.6% 68.8% UA ORD
CORTEZ UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
CLEVELAND CO/UA 50.0% 45.7%
COLUMBUS UA 100.0% 100.0%
CODY UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
COLORADO SPRINGS UA 100.0% 100.0%
DALLAS AA/DL/UA 33.3% 27.9%
DES MOINES UA 100.0% 100.0%
DETROIT NW/UA 57.1% 55.1%
DICKINSON UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
DURANGO UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
EUGENE UA 100.0% 100.0%
FARMINGTON UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
FORT COLLINS UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
GILLETTE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
GARDEN CITY UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
GRAND ISLAND UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
GRAND JUNCTION UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
GUNNISON UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
HARTFORD UA 100.0% 100.0%
HOUSTON CO/UA 49.4% 43.4%
INDIANAPOLIS UA 100.0% 100.0%
JACKSON HOLE UA/UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED & UNITED EXPRESS
KANSAS CITY NJ/UA 71.0% 78.0%
LARAMIE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
LAS VEGAS F9/HP/UA 66.3% 75.0%
LIBERAL UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
LINCOLN UA 100.0% 100.0%
LOS ANGELES F9/UA 90.4% 92.7%
LUBBOCK UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
MCCOOK UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
MIAMI UA 100.0% 100.0%
MIDLAND UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
MILWAUKEE UA/YX 60.0% 67.7%
MINNEAPOLIS F9/NW/UA 50.5% 45.1%
MOLINE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
MONTROSE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
NASHVILLE UA 100.0% 100.0%
NEW ORLEANS UA 100.0% 100.0%
NEW YORK CO/UA 60.0% 66.5%
NORTH PLATTE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
OAKLAND UA 100.0% 100.0%
OKLAHOMA CITY UA 100.0% 100.0%
OMAHA F9/UA 73.9% 84.7%
ORLANDO UA 100.0% 100.0%
PALM SPRINGS UA 100.0% 100.0%
PHILADELPHIA UA/US 85.7% 85.0%
PHOENIX F9/HP/UA 47.8% 54.3%
PEORIA UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
PIERRE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
PORTLAND UA 100% 100%
PUEBLO UA* 100.0% 00.0% UNITED EXPRESS
RAPID CITY UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
RENO QQ/UA 60.6% 58.1%
RIVERTON UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
ROCK SPRINGS UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SACRAMENTO UA 100.0% 100.0%
ST. LOUIS F9/TW/UA 33.8% 26.6%
SALT LAKE CITY DL/F9/NJ/ TW/UA 33.6% 32.0%
SAN ANTONIO UA 100.0% 100.0%
SAN DIEGO F9/UA 87.5% 89.3%
SAN FRANCISCO F9/UA 88.8% 92.3%
SAN JOSE UA 100.0% 100.0%
SANTA BARBARA UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SANTA FE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SCOTTSBLUFF CO*/UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SEATTLE F9/UA 84.6% 90.9%
SHERIDAN UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SIOUX CITY UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
SIOUX FALLS UA/UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED & UNITED EXPRESS
SPOKANE UA 100.0% 100.0%
SPRINGFIELD UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
STEAM BOAT SPRINGS UA/UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED & UNITED EXPRESS
TAMPA UA 100.0% 100.0%
TELLURIDE UA* 100.0% 100.0% UNITED EXPRESS
TUCSON UA 100.0% 100.0%
TULSA UA 100.0% 100.0%
WASHINGTON DC UA 100.0% 100.0%
WICHITA NJ/UA/UA* 80.0% 77.9% UNITED & UNITED EXPRESS

CO = Continental Airlines

DL = Delta Air Lines

F9 = Frontier Airlines

HP = America West

NJ = Vanguard Airlines

NW = Northwest Airlines

TW = Trans World Airlines

QQ = Reno Air

UA = United Airlines

US = USAirways

XY = Midwest Express

















TABLE 10


CITY-PAIR MARKETS 100% market share > 70% market share Total Markets
UNITED 30 39 52
UNITED EXPRESS 38 39 39
SHARED 3 4 4
TOTAL 71 82 95


















TABLE 11


Western Hub Distance from Denver (miles) Dominant Airline Average Domestic Stage Length (miles) System-wide costs per ASM (cents) ASM costs @ 500 miles 500 mile costs as percent of system
Salt Lake City 400 Delta 687 8.61 9.57 111%
Phoenix 600 America West 733 7.19 8.13 113%
Dallas 650 American 1,032 8.43 14.29 170%
Minneapolis 700 Northwest 718 8.66 11.51 133%
St. Louis 800 TWA 752 8.16 12.10 148%


















TABLE 12


COMPARISON OF UNITED AIRLINES' COSTS VS. PRICES\46\ (December 9, 1996) Cities Served
City Pair Miles Aircraft type Boeing Boeing 737-300 757 (ASM costs in cents per mile) Cost per seat $ Excise Tax $ Total UAL Cost per seat $ UAL Actual Fare $ UAL Fare as % of Cost Frontier markets Non-Frontier markets
DEN/LNK442 12.68=56.05+6.23=62.2781.00130.07130.07
DEN/OKC50012.1560.756.7567.5069.00102.22102.22
DEN/DSM60211.0466.467.3873.8593.00125.94125.94
DEN/GEG10.0283.379.2692.6380.0086.3786.37
DEN/IND9879.7596.2310.96106.9399.0092.5992.59
DEN/WAS14737.43109.4412.16121.60130.00106.90106.90
DEN/BWI15007.43111.4512.38123.83163.00131.63131.63
DEN/NYC16267.28118.3713.15131.53197.00149.78149.78
DEN/EWR16267.28118.3713.15131.5381.0061.5961.59
DEN/BDL16807.24121.6313.51135.15193.00142.81142.81
DEN/BOS17637.15126.0514.01140.06166.00118.52118.52
CHI/TPA10069.6496.9610.78107.7580.0074.2474.24
CHI/PDX17457.19125.4713.94139.41149.00106.88106.88
CHI/LAX17467.19125.5413.95139.49183.00131.20131.20
SEA/WAS23186.87158.8317.65176.48197.00111.63111.63
DEN/OMA48512.1558.936.5565.4863.0096.2296.22
DEN/PHX9839.7595.8410.65106.4977.0072.3172.31
DEN/LAX84510.1785.949.5595.4963.0065.9865.98
DEN/CHI9079.8889.619.9699.5763.0063.2763.27
DEN/SFO9549.7593.0210.34103.3563.0060.9660.96
DEN/SEA10179.6498.0410.89108.9363.0057.8357.83
AVERAGE FARE AS PERCENTAGE OF COSTS99.4768.85109.04

4 6 This analysis was prepared by Frontier Airlines CEO Sam Addoms. Cost data are based on Roberts Roach & Associates, Scorecard: Airline Industry Cost Management (3rd ed. 1996).

















TABLE 13


The city codes are as follows:
BDL = HARTFORD GEG = SPOKANE PDX = PORTLAND
BOS = BOSTON IND = INDIANAPOLIS PHX = PHOENIX
BWI = BALTIMORE LNK = LINCOLN SEA = SEATTLE
CHI = CHICAGO LAX = LOS ANGELES SFO = SAN FRANCISCO
DEN = DENVER NYC = NEW YORK TPA = TAMPA
DSM = DES MOINES OKC = OKLAHOMA CITY WAS = WASHINGTON, D.C.
EWR = NEWARK OMA = OMAHA


















TABLE 14


Employees Assigned to the Antitrust Mission
Bureau of Competition Bureau of
Economics
Regional
Offices
Attorneys 147 0 34
Economists 0 47 1
Accountants 2 1 0
Investigators1 37 9 5
Admin. & support staff2 37 7 10
Totals 223 64 50

1Includes Federal Trade Investigators, Paralegals, Research Analysts and Statistical Assistants

2Includes Administrative Officers, Information Management Specialists, Contact Representatives, Secretaries, clericals and other support staff

















TABLE 15


Merger Transactions Reported During Fiscal Year 1997
Total transactions reported under HSR 3,7021
Transactions assigned to FTC or DOJ for further review and investigation 525
Transactions assigned to FTC for furler review and investigation 254
FTC formal investigations opened 70
Investigations involving a second request 58
Resolution of investigations involving a second request:
Preliminary injunction action authorized 2
Consent agreements 11
Transaction withdrawn before enforcement action 6
Investigation closed without enforcement 20
On-going investigation as of 12/31/97 19
Investigations opened, second requests not issued 12
Resolution of investigations without second request:
Investigation closed without enforcement 9
On-going investigation as of 12/31/97 3

1Includes 45 non-reportable transactions, 20 transactions withdrawn before review, 8 incomplete filings, and 4S transactions filed under Section 7A(c)(8) (barfly transactions; filing required but transaction otherwise exempt from HER requirements).

















TABLE 16


Fiscal Year 1997 Fiscal Year 1998
$27,025,000 Direct Appropriations $18,500,000 Direct Appropriations
58,905,000 HSR filing fees-FY 1997 70,000,000 HSR filing fees-FY 1998 (est.)
16,445,000 FY 1996 carryover 18,000,000 FY 1997 carryover
$102,375,000 Total Budget Authority $106,500,000 Total Budget Authority