TABLE 1


tLOtter Creek Church of Christ tLForest Hills   Methodist Church tLHillsboro Church of Christ tLHillsboro Presbyterian Church tLChurch's proposed Temple
Square Footage25,0001B50,0001B50,0001B50,0001B50,0001B
Height25 feet80 feet110 feet60 feet115 feet
Number of Floors22232
Site Acreage9.711.415.917.021.8
Capacity675400400300


















TABLE 2


TABLE 1
tZoning Cases by Denomination
tDenomination tSelf-  Described % of Adult   Population t# of   Location Cases t% t# of   Accessory Use Cases t%
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%1612.80%1320.00%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%75.60%710.77%
Episcopal1.70%43.20%23.08%
Lutheran5.20%64.80%34.62%
Methodist8.00%32.40%23.08%
Pentecostal1.80%10.80%00.00%
Presbyterian2.80%21.60%34.62%
Subtotal:38.90%2318.40%1726.15%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%00.00%43.20%
Buddhist0.40%00.00%11.54%
Christian Science0.12%10.80%11.54%
Churches of Christ1.00%00.00%11.54%
Church of God0.30%32.40%11.54%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS1.40%32.40%11.54%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%10.80%11.54%
Evangelical0.14%21.60%00.00%
Hare Krishna0.30%10.80%00.00%
Islam0.50%21.60%00.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%1915.20%11.54%
Judaism2.20%2520.00%1116.92%
Quakers0.04%10.80%00.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%10.80%00.00%
Unification Church0.30%21.60%11.54%
Unitarian0.30%10.80%11.54%
Minority Cases8.83%6249.60%2433.97%
Unclassified14.78%2419.20%1116.92%
Minority + Unclassified23.61%8668.80%1116.92%
Total Cases125100.00%65100.00%


















TABLE 3


TABLE 2
Percentages of Zoning Cases by Denominational Group and Percentage of
United States Population
tDenomination tSelf-Described % of Adult   Population tLocation Cases (%) tAccessory Use Cases (%)
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%12.80%20.00%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%5.60%10.77%
Episcopal1.70%3.20%3.08%
Lutheran5.20%4.80%4.62%
Methodist8.00%2.40%3.08%
Pentecostal1.80%0.80%0.00%
Presbyterian2.80%1.60%4.62%
Subtotal:38.90%18.40%26.15%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%0.00%3.20%
Buddhist0.40%0.00%1.54%
Christian Science0.12%0.80%1.54%
Churches of Christ1.00%0.00%1.54%
Church of God0.30%2.40%1.54%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS1.40%2.40%1.54%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%0.80%1.54%
Evangelical0.14%1.60%0.00%
Hare Krishna0.30%0.80%0.00%
Islam0.50%1.60%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%15.20%1.54%
Judaism2.20%20.00%16.92%
Quakers0.04%0.80%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%0.80%0.00%
Unification Church0.30%1.60%1.54%
Unitarian0.30%0.80%1.54%
Minority Cases8.83%49.60%33.97%
Unclassified14.78%19.20%16.92%
Minority + Unclassified23.61%68.80%50.89%
Total Cases100.00%100.00%


















TABLE 4


TABLE 3
Zoning Cases by Denomination
tDenomination tClaims Granted t% of Total Claims t% of Denom's Claims tClaims Denied t% of Total Claims t% of Denom's Claims
Larger Denominations
Catholics1910.00%65.52%105.26%34.48%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists42.11%28.57%105.26%71.43%
Episcopal63.16%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Lutheran63.16%66.67%31.58%33.33%
Methodist42.11%80.00%10.53%20.00%
Pentecostal10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Presbyterian52.63%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Subtotal:2613.68%65.00%147.37%35.00%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God00.00%0.00%42.11%100.00%
Buddhist10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Christian Science10.53%50.00%10.53%50.00%
Churches of Christ10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Church of God21.05%50.00%21.05%50.00%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS21.05%50.00%21.05%50.00%
Eastern Orthodox00.00%0.00%21.05%100.00%
Evangelical10.53%50.00%10.53%50.00%
Hare Krishna00.00%0.00%10.53%100.00%
Islam21.05%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness115.79%55.00%94.74%45.00%
Judaism3015.79%83.33%63.16%16.67%
Quakers10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Unification Church21.05%66.67%10.53%33.33%
Unitarian21.05%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Minority Cases5730.00%66.28%2933.72%33.72%
Unclassified178.95%4.00%189.47%51.43%
Minority + Unclassified7438.95%61.16%4724.74%38.84%
Total Cases11962.63%62.63%7137.37%37.37%


















TABLE 5


TABLE 4
Percentages of Zoning Cases Won and Lost by Denominational Groups and Percentages of United States Population
tDenomination tSelf-Described % of Adult   Population tCases won as % of Total Cases tCases Lost as % of Total Cases
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%10.00%5.26%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%2.11%5.26%
Episcopal1.70%3.16%0.00%
Lutheran5.20%3.16%1.58%
Methodist8.00%2.11%0.53%
Pentecostal1.80%0.53%0.00%
Presbyterian2.80%2.63%0.00%
Subtotal:38.90%13.68%7.37%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%0.00%2.11%
Buddhist0.40%0.53%0.00%
Christian Science0.12%0.53%0.53%
Churches of Christ1.00%0.53%0.00%
Church of God0.30%1.05%1.05%
Church of LDS1.40%1.05%1.05%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%0.00%1.05%
Evangelical0.14%0.53%0.53%
Hare Krishna0.30%0.00%0.53%
Islam0.50%1.05%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%5.79%4.74%
Judaism2.20%15.79%3.16%
Quakers0.04%0.53%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%0.53%0.00%
Unification Church0.30%1.05%0.53%
Unitarian0.30%1.05%0.00%
Minority Cases8.83%30.00%15.26%
Unclassified14.78%8.95%9.47%
Minority + Unclassified38.95%24.74%
Total Cases62.63%37.37%