TABLE 1


UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
Schedule of Federal Funds Received
bLFederal Grantor/Program Title bCFDA~ # b1994
Audited
b1995
Audited
b1996 Unaudited b1997 as of
2/28/97 Unaudited
Department of State:
Reception & PlacementN/A16,366,88715,224,15513,491,380618,480
Haitian JVAN/A415,653
16,782,54015,244,15513,491,380618,480
Department of Justice:
Cuban Haitian16.2016,766,8907,065,0228,230,543437,918
Cuban Release16.201221,079108,611160,86715,210
6,987,9697,173,6338,391,410453,128
Chinese MinorsN/A410,985530,847339,526
7,398,9547,704,4808,730,936453,128
Department of Health and Human Services:
Wilson Fish-San Diego93.5761,081,8751,313,680800,86549,000
Wilson Fish-Louisville93.576966,0521,103,4601,553,967203,000
Wilson Fish-Nevada93.576625,9601,450,5131,433,408
Guantanamo Haitian Support93.576125,810
Preferred Communities93.57691,475230,830
Kurdish Asylees Project93.57695,583350,000
2,799,6973,959,1284,124,653602,000
State of Florida 2nd Resettlement (pass through from HHS)N/A91,0005,600
Match93.4734,357,9624,077,2514,450,346373,000
7,157,6598,036,3798,574,999975,000
Corporation for National and Community Services
Americorp94.00650,000123,978395,000
Total Federal Funds Received$31,389,153$31,108,992$31,283,315$2,052,208


















TABLE 2


UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE GOVERNMENT GRANTS EXPENDITURES FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/97 UNAUDITED
and for 1995 and 1996 Audited
bLFederal Grantor/Program Title b1995
Audited
b1996
Audited
b1997
Unaudited as of 2/4/98
Department of State
Reception & Placement17,155,24412,609,38610,487,534
Haitian JVA(6,719)0
Emergency Resettlement00180,172
17,148,52512,609,38610,667,706
Department of Justice
Cuban Haitian11,710,8855,717,3001,852,942
Family Sponsorship118,085138,506100,156
Chinese Minors570,248451,316394,177
12,399,2186,307,1222,347,275
Department of Health and Human Services
Wilson Fish-San Diego1,271,734792,349474,063
Wilson Fish-Louisville1,014,8581,769,8461,787,072
Wilson Fish-Nevada1,392,6481,240,2541,129,120
Match4,558,1674,950,8125,956,001
Community Orientation0019,342
Mental Health0025,929
Targeted Assistance Project00390
Guantanamo Haitian Support35
Kurdish Program0333,2601,700,337
Preferred Communities97,430271,350267,950
8,334,8729,357,87111,360,204
Corporation for National and Community Services
Americorp177,024450,083280,282
Florida Department of Refugee Services
Florida 2nd Resettlement098,036102,528
38,059,63928,822,49824,757,995