TABLE 1


LOtter Creek Church of Christ LForest Hills   Methodist Church LHillsboro Church of Christ LHillsboro Presbyterian Church LChurch's proposed Temple
Square Footage25,0001B50,0001B50,0001B50,0001B50,0001B
Height25 feet80 feet110 feet60 feet115 feet
Number of Floors22232
Site Acreage9.711.415.917.021.8
Capacity675400400300


















TABLE 2


TABLE 1
Zoning Cases by Denomination
Denomination Self-  Described % of Adult   Population # of   Location Cases % # of   Accessory Use Cases %
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%1612.80%1320.00%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%75.60%710.77%
Episcopal1.70%43.20%23.08%
Lutheran5.20%64.80%34.62%
Methodist8.00%32.40%23.08%
Pentecostal1.80%10.80%00.00%
Presbyterian2.80%21.60%34.62%
Subtotal:38.90%2318.40%1726.15%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%00.00%43.20%
Buddhist0.40%00.00%11.54%
Christian Science0.12%10.80%11.54%
Churches of Christ1.00%00.00%11.54%
Church of God0.30%32.40%11.54%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS1.40%32.40%11.54%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%10.80%11.54%
Evangelical0.14%21.60%00.00%
Hare Krishna0.30%10.80%00.00%
Islam0.50%21.60%00.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%1915.20%11.54%
Judaism2.20%2520.00%1116.92%
Quakers0.04%10.80%00.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%10.80%00.00%
Unification Church0.30%21.60%11.54%
Unitarian0.30%10.80%11.54%
Minority Cases8.83%6249.60%2433.97%
Unclassified14.78%2419.20%1116.92%
Minority + Unclassified23.61%8668.80%1116.92%
Total Cases125100.00%65100.00%


















TABLE 3


TABLE 2
Percentages of Zoning Cases by Denominational Group and Percentage of
United States Population
Denomination Self-Described % of Adult   Population Location Cases (%) Accessory Use Cases (%)
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%12.80%20.00%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%5.60%10.77%
Episcopal1.70%3.20%3.08%
Lutheran5.20%4.80%4.62%
Methodist8.00%2.40%3.08%
Pentecostal1.80%0.80%0.00%
Presbyterian2.80%1.60%4.62%
Subtotal:38.90%18.40%26.15%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%0.00%3.20%
Buddhist0.40%0.00%1.54%
Christian Science0.12%0.80%1.54%
Churches of Christ1.00%0.00%1.54%
Church of God0.30%2.40%1.54%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS1.40%2.40%1.54%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%0.80%1.54%
Evangelical0.14%1.60%0.00%
Hare Krishna0.30%0.80%0.00%
Islam0.50%1.60%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%15.20%1.54%
Judaism2.20%20.00%16.92%
Quakers0.04%0.80%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%0.80%0.00%
Unification Church0.30%1.60%1.54%
Unitarian0.30%0.80%1.54%
Minority Cases8.83%49.60%33.97%
Unclassified14.78%19.20%16.92%
Minority + Unclassified23.61%68.80%50.89%
Total Cases100.00%100.00%


















TABLE 4


TABLE 3
Zoning Cases by Denomination
Denomination Claims Granted % of Total Claims % of Denom's Claims Claims Denied % of Total Claims % of Denom's Claims
Larger Denominations
Catholics1910.00%65.52%105.26%34.48%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists42.11%28.57%105.26%71.43%
Episcopal63.16%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Lutheran63.16%66.67%31.58%33.33%
Methodist42.11%80.00%10.53%20.00%
Pentecostal10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Presbyterian52.63%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Subtotal:2613.68%65.00%147.37%35.00%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God00.00%0.00%42.11%100.00%
Buddhist10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Christian Science10.53%50.00%10.53%50.00%
Churches of Christ10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Church of God21.05%50.00%21.05%50.00%
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS21.05%50.00%21.05%50.00%
Eastern Orthodox00.00%0.00%21.05%100.00%
Evangelical10.53%50.00%10.53%50.00%
Hare Krishna00.00%0.00%10.53%100.00%
Islam21.05%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness115.79%55.00%94.74%45.00%
Judaism3015.79%83.33%63.16%16.67%
Quakers10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists10.53%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Unification Church21.05%66.67%10.53%33.33%
Unitarian21.05%100.00%00.00%0.00%
Minority Cases5730.00%66.28%2933.72%33.72%
Unclassified178.95%4.00%189.47%51.43%
Minority + Unclassified7438.95%61.16%4724.74%38.84%
Total Cases11962.63%62.63%7137.37%37.37%


















TABLE 5


TABLE 4
Percentages of Zoning Cases Won and Lost by Denominational Groups and Percentages of United States Population
Denomination Self-Described % of Adult   Population Cases won as % of Total Cases Cases Lost as % of Total Cases
Larger Denominations
Catholics26.20%10.00%5.26%
Major Protestants (>1.5% of Adult U.S. Population)
Baptists19.40%2.11%5.26%
Episcopal1.70%3.16%0.00%
Lutheran5.20%3.16%1.58%
Methodist8.00%2.11%0.53%
Pentecostal1.80%0.53%0.00%
Presbyterian2.80%2.63%0.00%
Subtotal:38.90%13.68%7.37%
Minority Denominations (<1.5% of U.S. Population)
Assemblies of God0.37%0.00%2.11%
Buddhist0.40%0.53%0.00%
Christian Science0.12%0.53%0.53%
Churches of Christ1.00%0.53%0.00%
Church of God0.30%1.05%1.05%
Church of LDS1.40%1.05%1.05%
Eastern Orthodox0.28%0.00%1.05%
Evangelical0.14%0.53%0.53%
Hare Krishna0.30%0.00%0.53%
Islam0.50%1.05%0.00%
Jehovah's Witness0.80%5.79%4.74%
Judaism2.20%15.79%3.16%
Quakers0.04%0.53%0.00%
Seventh Day Adventists0.38%0.53%0.00%
Unification Church0.30%1.05%0.53%
Unitarian0.30%1.05%0.00%
Minority Cases8.83%30.00%15.26%
Unclassified14.78%8.95%9.47%
Minority + Unclassified38.95%24.74%
Total Cases62.63%37.37%


















TABLE 6


Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. §41713(b) (1994) Religious Liberty Protection Act, §2
Except as provided in this subsection,Except as provided in subsection (b),
a State, political subdivision of a state, or political authority of at least 2 Statesa government [defined elsewhere to mean states and their subdivisions]
may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carriershall not substantially burden a person's religious exercise
that may provide air transportation under this subpart.(1) in a program or activity, operated by a government, that receives Federal financial assistance; or
(2) in any case in which the substantial burden on the person's religious exercise affects, or in which a removal of that substantial burden would affect, commerce with foreign nations, among the several States, or with Indian tribes;