SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    Tables
[…] It is for this reason that TKT remains adamantly opposed to the proposal.

III. Background on Hatch-Waxman Act Section 271(e)(1) Safe Harbor

    As the Members of the Subcommittee know, the Hatch-Waxman Act provides a limited safe harbor in 35 U.S.C. §271(e)(1) under U.S. patent law that enables companies to research and develop innovative medical products, including drugs, biologic and devices, without fear of premature patent litigation. Section 271(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States or import into the United States a patented invention . . . solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products.

 Page 214       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
    In 1990, the Supreme Court in Lilly v.