SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] If zone pricing were really necessary to promote competition, as big oil claims, then retailers would advocate it. Instead, they abhor it, because they know it stifles competition—unfairly to dealers and drivers alike. Robust competition on a level retail playing field, without price manipulation from wholesalers, ultimately benefits consumers.
 Page 199       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC

    Zone pricing may seem to be a practice that is illegal under our federal antitrust law. Indeed the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. 13, states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchases of commodities of like grade and quality . . . and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition . . .

    Clearly, zone pricing by its nature is price discrimination. Court interpretations of the Act, however, have required that the discrimination be continuous. Because zones and zone pricing schemes change frequently, at least one court has held that the zone pricing differential is temporary and therefore does not have a significant effect on competition. American Oil Company v. FTC, 325 F.2d 101 (7th Cir. 1963).

    In addition, subsection (b) of the Robinson-Patman Act establishes a defense to a price discrimination claim when the ''lower price or the furnishing of services or facilities to any purchaser or purchasers was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor, . . .'' This ''meeting competition'' defense has doomed any successful legal action against zone pricing under the Robinson-Patman Act—not because zone pricing is really pro-competitive, but because the whole system has been designed to be so complex that proof is extraordinarily difficult, and