SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] As Congress noted when it expanded statutory protection for transactional records under Section 2703, ''in the eight years since the enactment of ECPA, society's patterns of using electronic communications technology have changed dramatically. Millions of people now have electronic mail addresses. Businesses, nonprofit organizations and political groups conduct their work over the Internet. Individuals maintain a wide range of relationships on-line.''(see footnote 93)

    As a matter of legal interpretation, the current law does not clearly apply to ISPs and Internet communication. Section 3127 of ECPA defines a pen register as:
 Page 164       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC

a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached, but such term does not include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business.(see footnote 94)

ECPA defines a trap and trace device as ''a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.''(see footnote 95)

    The legislative history of these provisions suggests that Congress intended the terms ''pen register'' and ''trap and trace device'' to refer only to devices used in connection with telephone systems. The legislative history states that: