SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] O'Neill, 465 F.Supp. 451. 462 (E.D.Pa. 1979).

2. State Law Claims

    The petitioners claim that New York law compels the use of a cognitive examination, and that the police exam violates that requirement.

    Article V, §6 of the New York Constitution provides:

Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all the civil divisions thereof . . . shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable shall be competitive.

Examinations are addressed in section 50(6) of the New York Civil Service Law, which states:

Scope of examinations. Examinations shall be practical in their character and shall relate to those matters which fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the persons examined to discharge the duties of that service into which they seek to be appointed . . .

 Page 230       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
    Under the petitioners' interpretation of these provisions, the ''merit and fitness'', or alternatively, ''capacity and fitness'' standard mandates an examination that is cognitive in nature.