SPEAKER INDEX    CONTENTS   INSERTS   
APPENDIX         3  
BARTLETT         6      9     10     13     14     15     21     24     27  
                30     31     32     33     41     44     46     47     49  
                52     53     54     57     62     65     72     73     81  
                91     92     93     94     95     96  
CASEY           57     74     79     81     83     84     85     86     96  
DAVIS           10     21     22     23     24     46     76     77     79  
DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED FOR THE RECORD     5  
DRAKE           24     26     48     49  
HEARING          3  
HILARIDES       25     45     50     51  
KONETZNI        66     78     87     89     90     92     93     94     95  
LANGEVIN        27     29     49     50     51     52  
MUNNS           11     18     19     20     21     23     24     26     28  
                29     30     31     32     33     35     38     39     42  
                45     51     52     53  
O'ROURKE        54     91     95     96  
PETTERS         62     76     77     80     82  
PREPARED STATEMENTS     5  
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SUBMITTED FOR THE RECORD     5  
SIMMONS          9     15     17     18     19     20     21     41     42  
                43     73     76     79  
STILLER         14     16     17     22     23     25     33     40     43  
                52  
TAYLOR           9     15     33     36     38     39     40     41     52  
                53     72     81     83     84     85     86     87     89  
                90     91  
WALSH           36     53  

CONTENTS    SPEAKERS   INSERTS   
OPENING STATEMENT OF HON. ROSCOE G. BARTLETT, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM MARYLAND, CHAIRMAN, PROJECTION 
FORCES SUBCOMMITTEE
                                                                 PAGE     6

STATEMENT OF HON. GENE TAYLOR, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM MISSISSIPPI, RANKING MEMBER, PROJECTION 
FORCES SUBCOMMITTEE
                                                                 PAGE     9

STATEMENTS OF VICE ADM. CHARLES L. MUNNS, COMMANDER NAVAL SUBMARINE FORCES, DEPARTMENT OF THE 
NAVY, U.S. NAVY; ALLISON STILLER, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE NAVY (SHIPS PROGRAMS), 
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY; REAR ADM. JOSEPH A. WALSH, DIRECTOR, SUBMARINE WARFARE DIVISION (N87), 
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, U.S. NAVY; AND REAR ADM. WILLIAM H. HILARIDES, PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICER 
FOR SUBMARINES, NAVAL SEA SYSTEMS COMMAND, U.S. NAVY
                                                                 PAGE    10

STATEMENT OF RONALD O'ROURKE, SPECIALIST IN NATIONAL DEFENSE, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, 
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
                                                                 PAGE    54

STATEMENT OF JOHN P. CASEY, PRESIDENT, GENERAL DYNAMICS ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION
                                                                 PAGE    57

STATEMENT OF C. MICHAEL PETTERS, CORPORATE VICE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT, NORTHROP GRUMMAN NEWPORT 
NEWS
                                                                 PAGE    62

STATEMENT OF VICE ADM. ALBERT H. KONETZNI, JR., (RET.), U.S. PACIFIC FLEET, U.S. NAVY
                                                                 PAGE    66


INSERTS    SPEAKERS   CONTENTS   
NO INSERTS IN THIS HEARING