SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS    Tables
[…] Page 134       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC

    President Reagan issued Executive Order 12630 on March 15, 1988. That Executive Order, titled ''Governmental Actions and Interference with Constitutionally Protected Property Rights,'' had the same dual purposes which should be served by property rights legislation. Section 1(b) of that Order provides:

  Responsible fiscal management and fundamental principles of good government require that government decision-makers evaluate carefully the effect of their administrative, regulatory, and legislative actions on constitutionally protected property rights. Executive departments and agencies should review their actions carefully to prevent unnecessary takings and should account in decision-making for those takings that are necessitated by statutory mandate.

Regrettably, however, executive agencies have utterly ignored the Executive Order, requiring that Congress act to provide the discipline which those agencies have refused to impose upon themselves.