SPEAKERS       CONTENTS       INSERTS
[…] The Chamber for three reasons opposes FPI's move into the commercial marketplace. First, the decision by FPI's Board to expand into the commercial marketplace is in conflict to the clear language of FPI's enabling legislation and therefore arbitrary, capricious and beyond the discretion of the Board. Second, it is a reversal of more than sixty years of public policy. Finally the creation of a state run enterprise, competing with its own citizens, is a policy so at odds with the role of government in a free society, that it is a decision best left to Congress.

    Title 18 U.S.C. section 4122(a) specifically states:

Federal Prison Industries shall determine in what manner and to what extent industrial operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production of commodities for consumption in such institutions or for sale to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not for sale to the public in competition with private enterprise.

    This section, the very first provision in the statute governing the administration of FPI, spells out in clear, plain language that the markets for prison commodities is other prisons and federal agencies, but not for sale in the commercial marketplace. Since its inception in 1934, FPI has adhered to this statutory prohibition preventing it from entering commercial markets. They have exclusively, and with preferential status, sold their products to the federal government. In other words, for more than sixty years, FPI had interpreted their statute to mean what it says, ''but not for sale to the public in competition with the private sector.''

 Page 91       PREV PAGE       TOP OF DOC
    Now however, despite this seemingly clear prohibition on entering the commercial market found in the statute, recent evidence shows they have engaged in expansionist practices.